Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the website (the “Site”) of DigiGirls Digital Marketing Agency (“DigiGirls”, “we”, “us”, and/or “our”). This Site is operated by DigiGirls and has been created to provide information about our company and its content and data linking platform and related services (together with the Site, the “Service(s)” to our Service visitors (“you”, “your”). This Privacy Policy sets forth DigiGirls’ policy with respect to information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) and other information that is collected from visitors to the Site and Services.

DigiGirls is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Information That We Collect

We may collect information from you when you fill in an online registration form for any of the services available on our Website, (e.g, Inquiry Form, Blog Comment Section, etc.). We may also collect information you give us over the telephone or in written or other means of communication. The type of information we will collect includes the following:

  • Full Name
  • Business Name
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number

In addition to personal information, we may also collect information about you automatically when you visit the Website by using cookies (small text files) trends which we may use of ourselves, or pass to our associated companies or to unconnected parties and our advertising partner may also use cookies to serve advertisements that it believes are most likely to be of use or interest to you.

We use Google Analytics for traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

How We Use The Information

In reference to the inquiry form, we require this information to understand your requirements and provide you with an optimized service. It may also be used for internal record keeping. We may contact you by email or phone for market research purposes. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We may from time to time send promotional emails about new products, services or events that we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided. To opt out or unsubscribe from our newsletter, advertisement/promotions, please email marketing@digigirls.ph.

Data Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. Please note, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern them. Therefore, we advise that you exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Children’s Privacy

DigiGirls does not knowingly collect Personal Data from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Data through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Data on the Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Data to DigiGirls through the Services, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by writing to us or emailing at marketing@digigirls.ph.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We would send you information about our own services is if you were to request information from us via email, telephone, Social Media or via one of our blog posts. In addition, we may occasionally email information about company developments, case studies, and services, however this would require you to opt into receiving communications from us.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us: 88E, Dolores Apartments, Dolores-Velez Sts., Cagayan de Oro City, Philippines 9000.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

DigiGirls’ Privacy Policy Changes

The Services and our business may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for DigiGirls to make changes to this Privacy Policy. DigiGirls reserves the right to update or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. If we do this, we will post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the date these terms were last revised. We will also notify you, either through the Service user interface, in an email notification or through other reasonable means.

Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide any Personal Data. Any such changes will become effective no earlier than fourteen (14) days after they are posted, except that changes addressing new functions of the Service or changes made for legal reasons will be effective immediately. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Service after the date any such changes become effective constitutes your acceptance of the new Privacy Policy.

Effective Date

This privacy policy was last updated on July 11, 2018.